A001
Remembering David Hakken
Convenor:
Lucy Suchman (Lancaster University)
Location:
VIP
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 19:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

E001
Ethnografilm Barcelona
Convenor:
Wesley Shrum (Louisiana State University)
Stream:
Exhibitions
Location:
114
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
0

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M001
EASST Meeting
Convenors:
Fred Steward (University of Westminster)
Estrid Sørensen (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
Harro van Lente (Maastricht University)
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
111
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M002
4S Business Meeting
Convenors:
Lucy Suchman (Lancaster University)
Stephen Zehr (University of Southern Indiana)
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
113
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M003
Editorial Board Meeting: New Genetics and Society
Convenors:
Richard Tutton (Lancaster University)
Adam Hedgecoe (Cardiff Unviersity)
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
120
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M004
Demonstrations and Mattering Press: Discussing Recent Changes in the STS Publishing Landscape
Convenor:
Laurie Waller (Technical University of Munich)
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
118
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M005
Meeting of the Science as Culture Advisory Panel
Convenor:
Les Levidow (The Open University)
Chair:
Les Levidow and Kean Birch
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
121
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M006.1
6S professional development lunch: Defining STS Careers Across Borders: How and Why to Navigate an International STS Career
Convenor:
Erika Szymanski (University of Edinburgh)
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
122
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M006.2
6S business meeting
Convenor:
Erika Szymanski (University of Edinburgh)
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
122
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M007
Editorial board meeting: Social Studies of Science
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
Hotel Barcelona Princess
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M009
National STS networks meeting
Convenors:
Pablo Santoro (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Arthur Arruda Ferreira
Chair:
Pablo Santoro; Arthur Arruda Leal Ferreira
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
113
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M010.1
Making Sense of our 4S Experiences: An hour for Connecting and Reflecting Together (I)
Convenors:
Peter Taylor (University of Massachusetts Boston)
Elizabeth Simpson (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign)
Chair:
Peter Taylor
Discussant:
Elizabeth Simpson
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
123
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M010.2
Making Sense of our 4S Experiences: An hour for Connecting and Reflecting Together (II)
Convenors:
Peter Taylor (University of Massachusetts Boston)
Elizabeth Simpson (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign)
Chair:
Elizabeth Simpson
Discussant:
Peter Taylor
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
123
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

M011
Public Event: The present and future of the EASST Review
Convenors:
Ignacio Farias (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Vicky Singleton (Lancaster University)
Tomás Criado (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Andrey Kuznetsov (Volgograd State University)
Josefine Raasch (Humboldt University bochum)
Niki Vermeulen (University of Edinburgh)
Stream:
Meetings and Gatherings
Location:
120
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

P001
Presentación del Libro: "Postfenomenología y Tecnociencia: Conferencias en la Universidad de Pekín"
Convenor:
Eurídice Cabañes (ARSGAMES)
Stream:
Book presentations
Location:
129
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

P002
Book launch event: Urban Cosmopolitics: Agencements, Assemblies, Atmospheres
Convenors:
Ignacio Farias (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Anders Blok (University of Copenhagen)
Stream:
Book presentations
Location:
119
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
0

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

P003
The Handbook of Science, Technology and Society, 4th Edition: Where We've Been; Where We're Going
Convenor:
Kelly Moore (Loyola University Chicago)
Stream:
Book presentations
Location:
115
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

P004
Rachel Carson Prize 2016: Author Meets Critics
Convenor:
Claire Waterton (Lancaster University)
Stream:
Book presentations
Location:
131
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

P005
Author Meets Critics Session: 2015 Fleck Prize Winner
Convenor:
Jenny Reardon (UC Santa Cruz)
Stream:
Book presentations
Location:
114
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

PLEN01
Open Dialogue Session: A Critical Conversation about Science, Technology, Innovation and Social Progress
Convenors:
Saurabh Arora (University of Sussex)
Eden Medina (Indiana University)
Ulrike Felt (University of Vienna)
Johan Schot (University of Sussex)
Andy Stirling (University of Sussex)
Chair:
Fred Steward
Stream:
Plenaries
Location:
011
Start time:
31 August, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

PLEN02
To what extent is embodied knowledge a form of science and technology by other means?
Convenors:
Madeleine Akrich (MINES ParisTech)
Michelle Murphy (University of Toronto)
Stream:
Plenaries
Location:
011
Start time:
31 August, 2016 at 18:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

PLEN03
Catastrophes and promises of science and technology by other means
Convenor:
Isabelle Stengers (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Stream:
Plenaries
Location:
115 114 113
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 18:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

PLEN04
Presidential Awards Plenary
Convenors:
Lucy Suchman (Lancaster University)
Fred Steward (University of Westminster)
Stream:
Plenaries
Location:
113 114 115
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 18:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

SUB01
Collectives
Convenors:
Tomás Criado (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Carmen Romero Bachiller (Universidad Complutense, Madrid)
Stream:
Sub-plenaries
Location:
113
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 18:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

SUB02
Spaces
Convenors:
Nerea Calvillo (University of Warwick)
Daniel Lopez Gomez (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
Francisco Tirado (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Stream:
Sub-plenaries
Location:
115
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 18:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

SUB03
Futures
Convenors:
Vincenzo Pavone (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas )
Miquel Domènech (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Chair:
Vincenzo Pavone
Discussant:
Miquel Domenech
Stream:
Sub-plenaries
Location:
114
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 18:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T001
Materializing governance by information infrastructure
Convenors:
Annalisa Pelizza (University of Twente)
Francesca Musiani (CNRS - Centre national de la recherche scientifique)
Stefania Milan (University of Amsterdam)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
114
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
5

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T002
The Lives and Deaths of Data
Convenors:
Sabina Leonelli (University of Exeter)
Brian Rappert (University of Exeter)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
122
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
5

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T003
Mundane Market Matters: On the ordinary stuff (and actions and sometimes people) that make markets
Convenors:
Daniel Neyland (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Véra Ehrenstein (University College London)
Sveta Milyaeva (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
118
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T004
STS and Planning: Research and practice intervening in a material world
Convenors:
Marko Marskamp (Institute for Geography and Sustainability- Université de Lausanne)
Jonathan Metzger (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Julio Paulos (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Monika Kurath (ETH Zurich)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
118
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
5

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T005
Turning Things into Assets
Convenors:
Kean Birch (York University)
Fabian Muniesa (Mines ParisTech)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
212
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
5

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T006
Infrastructures in practice and in flux
Convenors:
Elizabeth Shove (Lancaster University)
Tim Schwanen (University of Oxford)
Matt Watson (University of Sheffield)
Nicola Spurling (Lancaster University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
116
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T007
Before/after/beyond breakdown: exploring regimes of maintenance
Convenors:
Jerome Denis (Mines ParisTech)
Fernando Domínguez Rubio (UC San Diego)
David Pontille (MINES ParisTech - CNRS)
Chair:
J. Denis, F. Dominguez Rubio & D. Pontille
Discussant:
Maria Puig De La Bellacasa (University of Leicester), Steven J. Jackson (Cornell University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
121
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T008
Smart eco-cities: experimenting with new urban futures
Convenors:
Rob Raven (Utrecht University)
Matthijs Kouw (Maastricht University)
Simon Marvin (University of Sheffield)
Philipp Späth (Freiburg University)
Andres Luque (Durham University)
Chair:
Rob Raven (Eindhoven University of Technology, 1), Simon Marvin (University of Sheffield, 2)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M211
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T009
Future Knowing, Future Making. What Anticipation does to STS.
Convenors:
Celine Granjou (University of Grenoble-Alps (IRSTEA))
Juan Francisco Salazar (Western Sydney University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
118
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T010
Stakeholder engagement in smart city (re-)development
Convenors:
Tally Hatzakis (Open University)
Susan Winter (University of Maryland)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117a
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T011
Digital fabrications amongst hackers, makers and manufacturers: whose 'industrial revolution'?
Convenors:
Johan Soderberg (Göteborg University)
Adrian Smith (University of Sussex)
Maxigas . (Lancaster University)
Chair:
Adrian Smith (T011.1) and Maxigas (T011.2)
Discussant:
Pedro Cabello (T011.1) and Alev Coban (T011.2)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
119
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T012
The Event of the Public: Convolutions of Aesthetic and Epistemic Practice
Convenors:
Mike Michael (University of Exeter)
Alex Wilkie (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Gay Hawkins (University of Western Sydney )
Kane Race (University of Sydney )
Chair:
Alex Wilkie (Goldsmiths - 1,3), Mike Michael (University of Sidney - 2)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
121
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T013
STS-CAM: Science and technology studies on complementary and alternative medicine
Convenors:
Pia Vuolanto (University of Tampere)
Jenny-Ann Danell (Umea University)
Caragh Brosnan (University of Newcastle)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M214
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T014
Considering the performativity of our own research practices
Convenors:
Juliane Jarke (University of Bremen)
Lisa Wood (Lancaster University)
Lucas Introna (Lancaster University )
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
119
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T015
Urban Climate Experiments: A Para-Site
Convenors:
Friederike Gesing (University of Bremen)
Michael Flitner (Bremen University)
Discussant:
Nona Schulte-Römer (Helmholtz-Zentrum für Umweltforschung GmbH - UFZ)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M212
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T016
Technoscience and Transformation of the State
Convenors:
Sulfikar Amir (Nanyang Technological University)
David Galbreath (University of Bath)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117a
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T017
STS for pharmaceuticals and public health policy
Convenors:
Conor Douglas (Maastricht University)
Courtney Davis (King's College London)
John Abraham (King's College London)
Stuart Hogarth (King's College London)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
116
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T018
Markets versus commons? What relationships? What roles for STS?
Convenors:
Les Levidow (The Open University)
Luigi Pellizzoni (University of Pisa)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M214
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T019
Science and Technology through Critical Art Practice
Convenors:
Lisa Cartwright (Univ of California at San Diego)
Merete Lie (Norwegian Uni of Science and Technology)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
134
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T020
Governing Excellent Science
Convenors:
Sarah de Rijcke (Leiden University)
Tjitske Holtrop (AISSR- University of Amsterdam)
Ruth Müller (Technical University of Munich)
Laurens Hessels (KWR Water)
Thomas Franssen (Leiden University)
Alex Rushforth (University of Oxford)
Wolfgang Kaltenbrunner (Leiden University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
120
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T021
Bioinformation management in data driven medicine
Convenors:
Ilpo Helén (University of Eastern Finland)
Karoliina Snell (University of Helsinki)
Aaro Tupasela (University of Copenhagen)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117a
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T022
Refugee technologies and mobility into Europe
Convenor:
Lino Camprubi (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112b
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T023
Science Is Politics by Other Means Revisited
Convenors:
Eve Seguin (Université du Québec à Montréal)
Dominique Vinck (Lausanne University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
121
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T024
Nuclear futures - how to govern nuclear waste?
Convenors:
Karena Kalmbach (Environmental Policy Research Centre, FU Berlin)
Clemens Walther
Peter Hocke (KIT)
Klaus-Jürgen Röhlig
Discussant:
Markku Lehtonen (EHESS Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales & ESSEC Business School)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117a
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T025
Imaginaries and Materialities of Accountability: Exploring practices, collectives and spaces
Convenors:
Dawn Goodwin (Lancaster University)
Vicky Singleton (Lancaster University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
121
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T026
Human rights "in the making": on restitution, expertise and devices for denunciation
Convenors:
Lindsay Smith (University of New Mexico)
Oriana Bernasconi (Universidad Alberto Hurtado)
Fredy Mora-Gamez (Linkoping University)
Chair:
Fredy Mora-Gámez
Discussant:
Oriana Bernasconi
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112a
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T027
Data-driven cities? Digital urbanism and its proxies
Convenors:
Claudio Coletta (Maynooth University)
Laurie Waller (Technical University of Munich)
Liam Heaphy (Maynooth University)
Sung-Yueh Perng (Tunghai University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
122
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T028
Futures in the making and re-making
Convenors:
Richard Tutton (Lancaster University)
Nik Brown (University of York )
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
120
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T029
Coordination mechanisms in new constellations of responsibility in science and technology
Convenors:
Simone Arnaldi (University of Padua)
Toni Pustovrh (University of Ljubljana)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117b
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T030
STS and Climate Change: Perspectives on/from the Global South
Convenors:
Tiago Ribeiro Duarte (University of Brasília)
Marko Monteiro (State University of Campinas)
Raoni Rajão (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
Myanna Lahsen (Brazilian National Institute of Space Research (INPE))
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
124
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T031
Topographies of clinical translation: charting novel sociotechnical landscapes within and around biomedical research.
Convenors:
Erik Aarden (University of Vienna)
Dustin Holloway (MCPHS University)
Alessandro Blasimme (University of Zurich)
Luca Marelli (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M212
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T032
Science Communication
Convenors:
Maja Horst (DTU Technical University of Denmark)
Sarah Davies (University of Vienna)
Chair:
Sarah R Davies (Univ. of Copenhagen,1), Maja Horst (Univ. of Copenhagen, 2), Joachim Allgaier (Alpen-Adria-University Klagenfurt, 3), Dorothea Born (Univ. of Vienna, 4), Erik Stengler (Univ. of the West of England, 5), Göde Both (TU Braunschweig, 6))
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
115
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
5

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T033
Who is in, who is out? Exploring collectives in health research
Convenors:
Elise Paradis (University of Toronto)
Mathieu Albert (University of Toronto)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
123
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T034
Revisiting bio-objects and bio-objectification: Categories, materialities and processes central to the (re)configuration of "life".
Convenors:
Andrew Webster (University of York)
Ingrid Metzler (Vienna University)
Bettina Bock von Wülfingen (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Aaro Tupasela (University of Copenhagen)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
125
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T035
ICT and STS knowledge diffusion: actor's (publishers, authors, editors) strategies, critics and trends
Convenors:
Sergio D'Antonio Maceiras (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Angel Gordo López (Universidad Complutense)
Celia Díaz-Catalán (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112b
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T036
Social Studies of Politics: Making Collectives By All Possible Means
Convenors:
Nicholas Rowland (Pennsylvania State University)
Jan-Hendrik Passoth (Technische Universität München)
Jan-Peter Voß (Berlin University of Technology)
Chair:
Nicholas Rowland (The Pennsylvania State University - 1, 5), Jan-Peter Voß (Berlin University of Technology - 2, 6), Jan-Hendrik Passoth (Technische Universität München - 3), Endre Danyi (Goethe University- 4), Katharina Paul (University of Vienna -7)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
VIP
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
7

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T037
STS and Artistic Research
Convenors:
Peter Peters (Maastricht University)
Henk Borgdorff (Leiden University)
Trevor Pinch (Cornell University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
118
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
7

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T038
Antagonists, Servants, Companions: the Sciences, Technologies and Politics of Microbial Entanglements
Convenors:
Sujatha Raman (University of Nottingham)
Catherine Will (University of Sussex)
Shirlene Badger (University of Cambridge)
Kate Weiner (University of Sheffield)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
124
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T040
Cybersecurity & digital territory: Nation, Identity, and Citizenship
Convenors:
Winifred Poster
Norma Möllers (Queen's University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112b
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T041
Biosocial futures: from interaction to entanglement in the postgenomic age
Convenors:
Aryn Martin (York University)
Megan Warin (University of Adelaide)
Maurizio Meloni (Deakin University)
Chair:
Aryn Martin (York University, 1), Megan Warin (University of Adelaide, 1), Stephanie Lloyd (Université Laval, 2), Maurizio Meloni (University of Sheffield, 3)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
124
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T043
Unravelling craft, technology and practical knowledge
Convenors:
Anna Harris (Maastricht University)
Ruth Benschop (Zuyd University of Applied Sciences)
Discussant:
Heather Paxson (MIT)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M212
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T044
By Other means: On Complementary or Alternative Medicines (CAM)
Convenor:
Maria Wemrell (Lund University)
Discussant:
Ayo Wahlberg (University of Copenhagen)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117a
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T045
New Collective Practices of Measurement, Monitoring and Evidence
Convenors:
Evelyn Ruppert (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Daniel Neyland (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Jennifer Gabrys (University of Cambridge)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
125
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
5

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T046
New Technologies, social practices and social conflict - sustainable energy transitions as a field of contention
Convenor:
Gerhard Fuchs (University of Stuttgart)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M213
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T047
The field and the farm in the production of biomedical knowledge
Convenors:
Miguel Garcia-Sancho (University of Edinburgh)
Dmitriy Myelnikov (University of Edinburgh)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
122
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T048
Back to the future: STS and the (lost) security research agenda
Convenors:
Elvira Santiago (Universidade da Coruña)
Vincenzo Pavone (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas )
Discussant:
Georgios Kolliarakis (University of Frankfurt, 1), Kjetil Rommetveit (University of Bergen, 2)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
119
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T049
STS and normativity: analyzing and enacting values
Convenors:
Jeannette Pols (Amsterdam Medical Centre/University of Amsterdam)
Dick Willems (Academic Medical Centre, University of Amsterdam)
Mette N. Svendsen (University of Copenhagen)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
132
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T050
Conceptualizing transformational change in energy systems and the built environment
Convenors:
Harald Rohracher (Linköping University)
Jenny Palm (Lund University)
Thomas Berker (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Michael Ornetzeder (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
Eva Heiskanen (University of Helsinki)
Chair:
Harald Rohracher (Linköping University, 1), Eva Heiskanen (University of Helsinki, 2), Michael Ornetzeder (Austrian Academy of Sciences, 3), Thomas Berker (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, 4)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
123
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T051
Feminist Postcolonial STS
Convenors:
Anne Pollock (Georgia Tech)
Sandra Harding (UCLA)
Laura Foster (Indiana University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
133
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T054
Digital subjectivities in the global context: new technologies of the self
Convenors:
Luke Stark (Microsoft Research)
Beth Semel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Marisa Brandt (Michigan State University, Lyman Briggs College)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
113
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T056
Socio-technical Futures Shaping the Present - Empirical Examples and Analytical Challenges in STS and Technology Assessment
Convenors:
Martin Meister (TU Berlin)
Andreas Lösch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology )
Armin Grunwald (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
Ingo Schulz-Schaeffer (Technical University of Berlin)
Chair:
Martin Meister (TU Berlin, 1), Andreas Lösch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, 2), Ingo Schulz-Schaeffer (Technical University of Berlin, 3)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
123
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T057
Non-conforming bodies: an exploration of public health knowledge, practice and technologies beyond 'the body'
Convenors:
Fay Dennis (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Emma Garnett (King's College London)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
125
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T058
Biorisk Intelligence otherwise: Scenarios, Visual Knowledge and new Mechanisms of Surveillance
Convenors:
Francisco Tirado (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Enrique Baleriola (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona )
Swen Seebach (UAB (Autonomous University Barcelona))
Jose A. Cañada (University of Helsinki)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
134
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T059
Making Worlds: Feminist STS and everyday technoscience
Convenors:
Kara Wentworth (University of California San Diego)
Monica Hoffman (University of California San Diego)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
127
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
6

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T060
Biodiversity by other (all?) means: a theatre for post-natural futures
Convenors:
Clemens Driessen (Wageningen University)
Claire Waterton (Lancaster University)
Tahani Nadim (Humboldt University Berlin )
Esther Turnhout (Wageningen University)
Chair:
Tahani Nadim
Discussant:
Noortje Marres (University of Warwick)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
212
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T061
Open science in practice
Convenors:
Katja Mayer (University of Vienna)
Natasha Mauthner (University of Aberdeen)
Eduard Aibar (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
David Budtz Pedersen (Aalborg University Copenhagen)
Marianne Noel (Université Paris-Est)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
113
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T062
Care Innovation and New Modes of Citizenship
Convenors:
Daniel Lopez Gomez (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
Jeannette Pols (Amsterdam Medical Centre/University of Amsterdam)
Henriette Langstrup (University of Copenhagen)
Juan C. Aceros (Universidad Industrial de Santander)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
129
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T063
Monitoring Circulation
Convenors:
Jess Bier (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Willem Schinkel (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Chair:
Jess Bier
Discussant:
Sally Wyatt (Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts & Sciences - KNAW)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117a
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T064
Valuation practices at the margins
Convenors:
Claes-Fredrik Helgesson (Linkoping University)
Freyja Knapp
Francis Lee (Uppsala University)
Kristin Asdal (University of Oslo)
Steve Woolgar (LInkoping University)
Chair:
C-F Helgesson (Linkoping Univ. - 1); Torben Elgaard Jensen (Aalborg Univ. Copenhagen-2) Steve Woolgar (Linköping Univ 3), Andrea Mennicken (LSE-4), Francis Lee (Uppsala Univ. -5), Tiago Moreira (Durham University-6), Kristin Asdal (Univ. of Oslo-7)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
111
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
7

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T065
The Experimental Organization: Becoming by Doing
Convenors:
Iris Wallenburg (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Roland Bal (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Brit Winthereik (IT University of Copenhagen)
Annemiek Stoopendaal (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Discussant:
Roland Bal (Erasmus University Rotterdam, 1), Evelyn Ruppert (Goldsmiths)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M211
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T066
Infrastructures of Evil: Participation, Collaboration, Maintenance
Convenors:
Christopher Kelty (UCLA)
Joan Donovan (UCLA)
Aaron Panofsky (UCLA)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
212
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T067
Biobanks. The interdependence between forms of biovalue creation and donor participation
Convenors:
Lorenzo Beltrame (University of Trento)
Christine Hauskeller (University of Exeter)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112a
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T068
Biomedical sharing economies
Convenors:
Lorenzo Del Savio (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
Mauro Turrini (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
131
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T069
Manufacturing Humans While Developing Social Robots, Smart Environments & Wearables
Convenor:
Diego Compagna (Technische Universität Berlin )
Discussant:
Melike Şahinol (Orient-Institute Istanbul), Athanasios Karafillidis (Helmut Schmidt University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112b
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T070
Sensing, Walking and Embodiment With and By Technologies: A Track Away From The Desk
Convenor:
Christopher Wood (Queen Mary University of London)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
118
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T071
Innovation: Discourses, politics, societies, and blind spots
Convenors:
Sebastian Pfotenhauer (Technical University of Munich)
Benoit Godin
David Tyfield (Lancaster University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
128
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
5

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T072
Sensory Studies in STS and Their Methods
Convenor:
Morana Alac (University of California, San Diego)
Discussant:
Christy Spackman (Harvey Mudd College)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
129
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T073
Epistemic Regimes - Reconfiguring epistemic quality and the reconstitution of epistemic authority
Convenors:
Stefan Böschen (RWTH Aachen University)
Armin Grunwald (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
Sabine Maasen (TUM School of Education)
Andreas Lösch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology )
Discussant:
Sabine Maasen (TUM School of Education), Armin Grunwald (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
130
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T074
Cosmopolitical Research and STS
Convenor:
Michael Schillmeier (University of Exeter)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
120
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T075
Contributions of Gilbert Simondon to Science and Technology Studies
Convenors:
Pedro Ferreira (UNICAMP - Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
Carlos Sautchuk (University of Brasilia)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117b
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T076
Enacting responsibility: RRI and the re-ordering of science-society relations in practice
Convenors:
Heidrun Åm (Norwegian Uni. of Science and Technology )
Fern Wickson (GenØk Centre for Biosafety)
Gisle Solbu (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Ana Delgado (University of Oslo)
Knut H Sørensen (Norwegian Univ. of Science and Technology)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
129
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
5

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T077
Local knowledge in a changing climate: the experimental politics of coproduction
Convenors:
Nicole Klenk (University of Toronto)
Katie Meehan (University of Oregon)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M215
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T078
Contested energy futures and temporalities in retrospective: instruments and practices of forecasting and scenario work
Convenors:
Markku Lehtonen (école des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales / ESSEC Business School)
Francis Chateauraynaud (EHESS)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
121
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T079
Framing of emerging technologies as a strategic device
Convenors:
Jan-Christoph Rogge (WZB - Berlin Social Science Center)
Alexander Wentland (Technical University of Munich)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
131
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T080
Hegemonies in Policy and Research Translation. Exploring Passages between Social Needs, Scientific Output, and Technologies
Convenors:
Tommaso Ciarli (University of Sussex)
Pierre-Benoit Joly (INRA / UPEM)
Saurabh Arora (University of Sussex)
Chair:
Saurabh Arora, Tommaso Ciarli
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
133
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T081
Science and Technology for Social Justice
Convenors:
Barbara Allen (Virginia Tech)
Gwen Ottinger (Drexel University)
Chair:
Kristine Stiphany (The University of Texas at Austin, 1), Barbara Allen (Virginia Tech, 2)
Discussant:
Les Levidow (Open University, 1), Scott Frickel (Brown University, 2)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M215
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T082
Cabinet of Political Fictions) SIMULACRUM©: prototyping the city of tomorrow
Convenors:
Fernando Domínguez Rubio (UC San Diego)
Alberto Corsin Jimenez (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC))
Uriel Fogue (Universidad Europea / Elii)
Chair:
Pablo Hermassen (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
Discussant:
Discussant: Martin Tironi (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
VIP
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T083
Doing theory by other means: how does architectural production challenge STS and ANT
Convenors:
Nerea Calvillo (University of Warwick)
Ignacio Farias (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Discussant:
Michael Guggenheim (Goldsmiths)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
115
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T084
Technologies of Criminalization: On the convergence of forensic and surveillance technologies
Convenors:
Amade M'charek (University of Amsterdam)
Helena Machado (University of Minho)
Chair:
Simon Cole (University of California, Irvine, 1), Rafaela Granja (University of Coimbra,2), Amade M’charek (University of Amsterdam, 3)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
132
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T085
Infrastructures, subjects, politics
Convenors:
Jane Summerton (VTI/Swedish National Road & Transport Research Institute)
Vasilis Galis (IT University of Copenhagen )
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
122
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T086
Rethinking innovation and governance
Convenor:
Andrew Webster (University of York)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
VIP
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T087
What is a Problem? Problematic Ecologies, Methodologies and Ontologies in Techno-science and Beyond
Convenors:
Martin Savransky (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Sebastian Rojas Navarro (King's College London)
Patricio Rojas (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
119
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T088
Policy and Care (or Care-Full Policy): exploring practices, collectives and spaces
Convenors:
Vicky Singleton (Lancaster University)
Claire Waterton (Lancaster University)
Ingunn Moser (Diakonhjemmet University College)
Hilde Thygesen (VID Scientific University)
Monica Greco (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Discussant:
Michael Schillmeier (University of Exeter)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
131
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T089
Bio-subjects
Convenors:
Joanna Latimer (University of York)
Carrie Friese (London School of Economics and Political Science)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
125
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T090
Indicator Politics: Quantification measures and practices of decision-making
Convenors:
Nuno Boavida (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Stefan Böschen (RWTH Aachen University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117b
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T091
Exploring the role of materials in practices and sustainability
Convenors:
Chris Foulds (Anglia Ruskin University)
Toke Haunstrup Christensen (Aalborg University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M212
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T092
Transition to Sustainable Food Systems: Integrative Perspectives on Production and Consumption
Convenors:
Josephine Mylan (University of Manchester)
David Evans (University of Manchester)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M213
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T093
Infrastructures of nuclearity: Exploring entangled histories, spaces and futures
Convenors:
Márton Fabók (Energiaklub Climate Policy Institute)
Sergiu Novac (Central European University, Budapest)
Sonja Schmid (Virginia Tech)
Discussant:
Session 1: Brian Wynne (Lancaster University), Session 2: Joe Masco (University of Chicago), Session 3: Karena Kalmbach (FU Berlin), Session 4: Gabrielle Hecht (University of Michigan)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
132
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T094
Emerging science and technology : questioning the regime of promising
Convenors:
Marc Audétat (University of Lausanne)
Pierre-Benoit Joly (INRA / UPEM)
Harro van Lente (Maastricht University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
VIP
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
6

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T095
Sport, Technoscience, Medicine and Performance
Convenors:
Alex Faulkner (University of Sussex)
Jennifer Hardes (Canterbury Christ Church University)
Catherine Coveney (University of Sussex)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
133
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T096
Emerging biotechnologies in psychiatry and clinical psychology
Convenors:
Torsten Voigt (Universität Hamburg)
Jonas Rueppel (Goethe-University Frankfurt)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117b
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T097
Engaged STS for inclusive development: exploring concepts, practices, networks, and policies towards inclusive and sustainable futures
Convenors:
Hernan Thomas (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes)
Gabriela Bortz (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes)
Chair:
Gabriela Bortz
Discussant:
Milena Serafim (UNICAMP, 1), Olga Ustyuzhantseva (Tomsk State National Research University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M215
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T098
Energy Experiments
Convenors:
Manuel Tironi (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
Tomás Ariztía (Universidad Diego Portales - Chile)
Discussant:
Alex Wilkie (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
133
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T099
New frontiers in social gerontechnology - Exploring Challenges at the Intersection of STS and Ageing Studies
Convenors:
Alexander Peine (Utrecht University)
Louis Neven (Avans University of Applied Sciences)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
128
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T100
Feminist Technoscience Studies in Unexpected Places: (Intra)Activism and Social Justice
Convenors:
Celia Roberts (Lancaster University)
Lucy Suchman (Lancaster University)
Ericka Johnson (Linköping University)
Karen Throsby (University of Leeds)
Chair:
Lucy Suchman (Lancaster University,1), Kylie Valentine (UNSW Australia, 2,6), Karen Throsby (University of Leeds,3), Celia Roberts (Lancaster University, 4,5)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
127
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
6

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T101
Smart [Bits and Atoms] Health Technologies and their Social Worlds
Convenor:
Piera Morlacchi (University of Sussex)
Chair:
Piera Morlacchi (University of Sussex), Gill Haddow (The University of Edinburgh)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117b
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T102
Everyday analytics: The politics and practices of self-monitoring
Convenors:
Kate Weiner (University of Sheffield)
Catherine Will (University of Sussex)
Minna Ruckenstein (University of Helsinki)
Christopher Till (Leeds Beckett University)
Flis Henwood (University of Brighton)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
134
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
5

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T103
Stoking the Anthropocene?
Convenors:
Saurabh Arora (University of Sussex)
Andy Stirling (University of Sussex)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
114
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T104
Enhancement Cultures and Future Bodies
Convenors:
Melike Sahinol (Orient-Institute Istanbul)
Martin Sand
Christopher Coenen (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117a
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T105
Wild research: Radical openings in technoscientific practice?
Convenors:
Adolfo Estalella (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Tomás Criado (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
131
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T106
Citizen science: Beyond the laboratory
Convenors:
Gabriel Mugar (Syracuse University)
Andrea Wiggins (University of Maryland)
Carsten Oesterlund (Syracuse University)
Discussant:
Alan Irwin (Copenhagen Business School)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
132
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T107
Maker Movement, FabLabs, Hackerspace and improvisation: Science, Technology and Education by other means?
Convenors:
Rodrigo Barbosa e Silva (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná)
Luiz Ernesto Merkle (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná)
André Alessandro Gomes de Souza (Alliance Manchester Business School)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
123
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T108
Urban STS and Post-Socialist Cities
Convenor:
Andrey Kuznetsov (Volgograd State University)
Discussant:
Tauri Tuvikene (Tallinn University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112a
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T109
Emerging forms of "life" in STS
Convenor:
Chikako Takeshita (University of California, Riverside)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
131
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T110
What does it mean to be Human in the 21st Century?
Convenors:
Paul Martin (University of Sheffield)
Ilke Turkmendag (Newcastle University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M214
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T111
Body, Science and Expertise
Convenors:
Daniela Manica (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
Clarice Rios (State University of Rio de Janeiro)
Rogerio Azize (Institute for Social Medicine - State University of Rio de janeiro)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
122
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T112
The Experimental Life of Plants: Botanical Being in Scientific Practice and Beyond
Convenor:
Nicole Labruto (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Discussant:
Natasha Myers (York University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117b
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T113
Critical data studies
Convenors:
Laura Noren (New York University)
Stuart Geiger (UC-Berkeley)
Gretchen Gano (University of California Berkeley)
Massimo Mazzotti (University of California, Berkeley)
Charlotte Mazel-Cabasse (University of California, Berkeley)
Brittany Fiore-Gartland (University of Washington)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
116
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
4

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T114
Innovation, Economic Driver, Disruption: Utopias and Critiques of Making and Hacking
Convenors:
Silvia Lindtner (University of Michigan)
Denisa Kera
Shaowen Bardzell (Indiana University)
Jeffrey Bardzell (Indiana University)
Anita Chan (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
130
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
5

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T115
Remaking the biosocial by other means
Convenors:
Susan Kelly (University of Exeter)
Sahra Gibbon (University College London (UCL))
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
131
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T116
Counting By Other Means
Convenors:
Alex Taylor (City, University of London)
Sarah Kember (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Discussant:
Phoebe Sengers (Cornell University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M215
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T118
Weakening and strengthening forensic science in Europe
Convenor:
David Teira (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117a
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T119
Queer STS?: A Roundtable Discussion on Theory, Method, and Institutionalization
Convenors:
Mitali Thakor (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Stephen Molldrem (University of Michigan)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
132
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T120
Case Studies for Responsible Innovation: Lessons from Fukushima
Convenor:
Yuko Fujigaki (The University of Tokio)
Discussant:
Wiebe Bijker (Maastricht University), Ulrike Felt (University of Vienna)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
124
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T121
New Topologies of Scientific Practice
Convenors:
Robert Montoya (University of California, Los Angeles)
Geoffrey Bowker (University of California, Irvine)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
111
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T122
Elements Thinking
Convenors:
Maria Puig de la Bellacasa (University of Leicester)
Dimitris Papadopoulos (University of Leicester)
Natasha Myers (York University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
115
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T123
Re-configuring Knowledge Practices: Folding Margins and Norms into Dynamic Hybridity
Convenors:
Ellen Foster (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Karin Patzke (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Chair:
Ellen Foster ((Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Karin Patzke (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Tania Pérez Bustos (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
Discussant:
Tania Pérez Bustos (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112b
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T124
Energy Beyond Crisis: Energetic Bodies, Ecologies, and Economies
Convenor:
Energy Working Group
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M212
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T125
Technologies at the Frontiers of Death
Convenors:
Philip Olson (Virginia Tech)
Tamara Kneese (New York University )
Chair:
Philip Olson (Virginia Tech)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M213
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T126
Science and Technology in the Middle East: Life Sciences and Environments
Convenor:
Zeynep Oguz (Northwestern University)
Discussant:
Samer Alatout (University of Winsconsin-Madison)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112a
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T127
Cloud Computing: New Social and Political Spaces
Convenor:
Langdon Winner (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
130
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T131
Science has always been technoscience
Convenor:
Don Ihde (Stony Brook University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
114
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T132
Beyond the single-site study: the Biography of Artefacts and Practices
Convenors:
Robin Williams (The University of Edinburgh)
Sampsa Hyysalo (Aalto University)
Neil Pollock (University of Edinburgh)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
130
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
3

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T133
Tackling climate change by other means: opening up geoengineering governance
Convenor:
Rob Bellamy (University of Oxford)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112b
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T135
Envisioning a Feminist Approach to Science and Technology Policy
Convenors:
Shobita Parthasarathy (University of Michigan)
Rachel Ankeny (University of Adelaide)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M215
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T137
From person to population and back: exploring accountability in public health
Convenors:
Martyn Pickersgill (University of Edinburgh)
Susanne Bauer (University of Oslo)
Klaus Hoeyer (University of Copenhagen)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
124
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T138
Targeted Biomanagement: Ethics, Politics, and Unruly Regimes of Calculation
Convenors:
Rebecca Hester (Virginia Tech)
Saul Halfon (Virginia Tech)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M212
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T139
Eating for Life: When Food is the Best Medicine
Convenor:
Danya Glabau (Brooklyn Institute for Social Research)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112a
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T140
Pharmaceuticals out of Bounds
Convenors:
Christy Spackman (Harvey Mudd College)
Danya Glabau (Brooklyn Institute for Social Research)
Chair:
Nayantara (Tara) Sheoran
Discussant:
Marianne DeLaet; Alexa Dietrich (Wagner College)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M213
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T143
Governance of Agricultural Biotechnologies
Convenors:
Georgina Catacora-Vargas (University Mayor de San Simón)
Sarah Hartley (University of Nottingham)
Brian Wynne (Lancaster University)
Chair:
Andrew Stirling (University of Sussex)
Discussant:
Philip MacNaghten (Wageningen University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M213
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T144
Ecologies of participation: Thinking systemically about science and technology by other means
Convenors:
Helen Pallett (University of East Anglia)
Jason Chilvers (University of East Anglia)
Discussant:
Matthew Kearnes (University of New South Wales)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M212
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T145
Postphenomenological Research: Technologies, Robots, and Human Identity
Convenor:
Peter-Paul Verbeek (University of Twente)
Discussant:
Ciano Aydin (University of Twente/Delft University of Technology)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
128
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T147
Engaging decoloniality and decolonization in science and technology studies
Convenors:
Juno Parrenas (The Ohio State University)
Kristina Lyons (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Noah Tamarkin (The Ohio State University)
Kalindi Vora (University of California San Diego)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M214
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T148
STS Underground: Ignorance and Invisibility in the Worlds of Mining and Underground Extraction
Convenors:
Abby Kinchy (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Jessica Smith (Colorado School of Mines)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112a
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T149
Heritage in Biology, Biology as Heritage
Convenors:
Grace Kim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Caterina Scaramelli (Amherst College)
Cristina Grasseni (Utrecht University)
Discussant:
Michael Rossi
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M214
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T150
Extending conceptualizations and technologies of knowledge translation in health care
Convenors:
Ida Lillehagen (University of Oslo)
Sietse Wieringa
Kristin Heggen (University of Oslo)
Eivind Engebretsen (University of Oslo)
John Ødemark (University of Oslo)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M213
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T152
Environments of care: understanding and shaping care by other means
Convenors:
Cristina Popescu (École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales)
Laura Centemeri
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
133
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T153
Hermeneutics: 'let Nature and Material Things speak' with Don Ihde
Convenors:
Josette Jacobs (Wageningen University )
Bart Gremmen (Wageningen University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117a
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T154
Remaking News: Technology and the Futures of Journalism Scholarship
Convenors:
Pablo Boczkowski (Northwestern University)
Christopher Anderson (College of Staten Island - The City University of New York)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112b
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T155
Islands on the Cutting Edge: Test sites for reimagining future technoscience
Convenors:
Phoebe Sengers (Cornell University)
Laura Watts (University of Edinburgh)
Kaiton Williams (Cornell University)
Max Liboiron (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Hrönn Holmer (Cornell University )
Discussant:
Lucy Suchman (Lancaster University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
114
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T156
Doing Social Robots by Other Means
Convenors:
Miquel Domènech (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Marta Díaz-Boladeras (Technical University of Catalonia)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M214
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T157
Disentangling ecologies: working around 'the system'
Convenor:
Emily Yates-Doerr (University of Amsterdam)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M214
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T158
Soft Focus: How Software Reshaped Technical Vision and Practice
Convenors:
Evan Hepler-Smith (Harvard University)
William Deringer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
128
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T159
Political Objects. Prescriptions, Injustices and Promises of Material Agents
Convenors:
Corinna Bath (Technische Universität Braunschweig)
Waltraud Ernst (Johannes Kepler University Linz)
Sigrid Schmitz (HU Berlin)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M214
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T161
The Best Way to Control Toxic Actants: Litigation or Regulation?
Convenors:
Doogab Yi (Seoul National University)
Paul Jobin (Academia Sinica)
Chair:
Michael Fisher (STS/MIT, 1); Tal Golan (UCSD, 2)
Discussant:
Michael Fisher (STS/MIT)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M213
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T162
Infrastructural Futures : Speculation, Crisis, and Media Technologies
Convenors:
Orit Halpern (Concordia University)
Jamie Allen (Critical Media Lab Basel)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M211
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T163
Improving gender balance from below
Convenor:
Knut H Sørensen (Norwegian Univ. of Science and Technology)
Chair:
Siri Øyslebøe Sørensen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112b
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T164
The Potential Futures of Data Science: A Roundtable Intervention
Convenor:
Brian Beaton (California Polytechnic State University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
117a
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T166
Biotechnology, Personal Identity, and Boundaries Across the Globe
Convenor:
Alka Menon (Northwestern University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M215
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T167
The Medium is the Medicine: Media Histories of Health and Healthcare
Convenors:
Carmine Grimaldi (University of Chicago)
Mark Olson (Duke University)
Jeremy Greene (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)
Hannah Zeavin (New York University)
Chair:
Jeremy Greene (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)
Discussant:
Lisa Cartwright (University of California, San Diego)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M211
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T168
(Techno)science by other means of communality and identity configuration
Convenors:
Karen Kastenhofer (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
Sarah Schönbauer (Technical University of Munich)
Discussant:
Niki Vermeulen (University of Edinburgh)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M212
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T170
Thinking and Acting with Open and DIT Science and Technology: From Participatory Sensing to Biohacking Experiments
Convenors:
Susana Nascimento (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)
Alexandre Pólvora (European Commission)
Mara Balestrini (Fab Lab Barcelona)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M211
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
2

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T172
Critical Science and Technology Studies and Social Epistemology
Convenors:
Jim Collier (Virginia Tech)
Steve Fuller (University of Warwick)
Clarissa Ai Ling Lee (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)
Stream:
Tracks
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T173
Gene Editing in Context: Challenges and Emerging Practices
Convenors:
Achim Rosemann (University of Warwick)
Nicholas Lee (Warwick University)
Chair:
Ingrid Schneider (University of Hamburg)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M211
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 11:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T174
Interactive Round Table: Does STS Have Problems?
Convenors:
Endre Danyi (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Noortje Marres (University of Warwick)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
VIP
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
0

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T175
Situated Meanings of 'Good' Care and Science 'Worth Doing'
Convenors:
Emily Vasquez (Columbia University)
Natali Valdez (University Of California, Irvine)
Katherine Darling (University of California, San Francisco)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
M215
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 14:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T177
Economies of Life in Biomedicine
Convenors:
Javier Lezaun (Oxford University )
Natalie Porter (University of Notre Dame)
Discussant:
Kaushik Sunder Rajan (University of Chicago)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
134
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 9:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T178
Designing alternative futures: planning, expertise, policy
Convenors:
Martha Lampland (Univ. of California, San Diego)
Alina-Sandra Cucu (Humboldt University, Berlin)
Discussant:
Tamar Novick (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
112b
Start time:
3 September, 2016 at 16:00
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T184
#democraciarealya: Hacktivism and Networked Techno-politics in Spain
Convenors:
Anita Chan (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Silvia Lindtner (University of Michigan)
Chair:
Silvia Lindtner
Discussant:
Anita Chan
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
111
Start time:
1 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract:

T185
Thinking with ethnography
Convenors:
Tomás Criado (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Debora Lanzeni (Monash)
Nicholas Seaver (Tufts University)
Karen Waltorp (Aarhus University)
Stream:
Tracks
Location:
127
Start time:
2 September, 2016 at 12:30
Session slots:
1

Short abstract:

Long abstract: